Full Coverage Car Insurance in New York


Providing you with a seamless, streamlined experience to finding full coverage car insurance in New York.





Why You Should Get Full Coverage Car Insurance in New York



Have you ever gone searching for the cheapest possible full coverage car insurance in New York, only to end up going with just the bare minimum required coverage, because of the price? While it might seem like you got a great deal at the time, you might regret not getting complete, full coverage car insurance. This could later prove to be quite problematic, if you were to ever get into an accident and then discover that your insurance provider isn't going to cover the repair expenses on your vehicle. Unfortunately, this has been the case for many New York drivers. Paying for full coverage car insurance in New York offers you greater protection than the mandated minimums - particularly for accidents where you are not the one who is at fault. However, this also translates into higher prices. The upside of high prices for full coverage car insurance is the comfort and peace of mind you can have in knowing that you, your car, and anyone else involved in a potential accident are all fuly-covered. If you have a new car and drive often in New York, own a house and have assets to protect, then you should definitely consider getting full coverage car insurance.

Percentage of Traffic Fatalities Caused by Alcohol in New York

22 %

Percentage of Traffic Fatalities Caused by Speeding in New York

19 %

Percentage of Traffic Fatalities Involving Cyclists in New York

27 %

Percentage of Traffic Fatalities Involving Pedestrians in New York

12 %


Average Price of Full Coverage Car Insurance in New York by Credit Score



  • 5,316.66

    Very Poor (300-579)

    Average Cost of Car Insurance for those with a very poor credit history.

  • 3,341.54

    Fair (580-669)

    Average Cost of Car Insurance for those with a very poor credit history.

  • 2,799.69

    Good (670-739)

    Average Cost of Car Insurance for those with a good credit history.

  • 2,621.30

    Very Good (740-799)

    Average Cost of Car Insurance for those with a very good credit history.



What’s Included if You Get Full Coverage Car Insurance in New York

Complete, full auto insurance coverage doesn't refer to a single type of coverage, but rather a combination. It’s a phrase which may find its origins in finance, where it emerged as a way to summarize a combination of coverages which are required to finance or lease a car. It is generally made up of collision and comprehensive coverage, which works to cover your car if it is damaged, as well as liability Insurance, which covers accidents and damages that you may cause to others. Complete auto insurance coverage tends to be more expensive than liability coverage on its own, so it may be best to search around for cheaper prices. To sum it all up: “full coverage = liability + comprehensive + crash”. Collision insurance pays for repair prices to your vehicle, if you are accountable for a collision.
cheap full coverage car insurance New York NY content image

The upside of high prices of getting full coverage car insurance in New York is the comfort you can take in knowing that you, your car, and anyone else involved in an accident are covered.


When Do You Not Need Full Coverage Car Insurance


If you have an older vehicle, it might actually be in your best interest to ditch getting collision coverage in New York. Wait, let us explain. Let’s say that your vehicle is worth $2,500, and that you’ve got a $1,000 deductible. If you get into an accident, then your insurance provider in New York will contribute - at most - $1,500 to fix or replace your vehicle. Also, keep in mind that your insurance coverage will not kick in unless you get into major accident - one that causes over $1,000 in damages. This effectively means that you may find yourself spending over $200 a year in paying for collision insurance that may not actually be to your advantage. Instead of doing this, a far more financially-sound idea would be to put money aside and create an accident fund, should the worst ever happen - and then, at the very least, you will be ready. By law, you are required to carry liability insurance, and having liability insurance ensures that, if you are at-fault, then other people’s bodily (or property) damages are covered by your insurance. So, if you have an older car, you may want to simply opt for getting liability insurance coverage.

Percentage of Traffic Fatalities Caused by Alcohol in New York

29 %

Percentage of Traffic Fatalities Caused by Speeding in New York

20 %

Percentage of Traffic Fatalities Involving Pedestrians in New York

29 %



How Much More You'll Pay for Full Coverage in New York By Age


Age DemographicPercentage More You'll Pay
Full Coverage in New York for Drivers Between 16-1911,027.91
Full Coverage in New York for Drivers Between 20-295,018.42
Full Coverage in New York for Drivers Between 30-393,802.16
Full Coverage in New York for Drivers Between 40-493,681.35
Full Coverage in New York for Drivers Between 50-593,605.33
Full Coverage in New York for Drivers Between 60-693,730.22
Full Coverage in New York for Drivers Between 70-793,238.83



How to Get the Best Full Coverage Car Insurance in New York

It's a widely-known fact that having full coverage car insurance in New York is going to be more expensive than other types of coverages - but even so, there are still some ways to make it low-cost and to save a good deal of money on your yearly bill. The first thing you can do is regulate your deductible on your auto insurance coverage. The lower your deductible, the more you will end up covering each month for your full coverage car insurance. As we previously mentioned, if you set aside some money and create a "just-in-case" accident fund, you can end up increasing your deductible and having lower monthly payments. Another thing you can do is make sure that you claim any discounts which you may be entitled to. Estimates comparison shopping can save you thousands each year on your auto insurance bill. There are a multitude of insurance companies in New York who are vying for your business, and many pf them will vary in prices by the hundreds! If you are not comparing quotes from different insurance providers, you'll never know whether or not you're truly getting the proper quote on your full coverage car insurance plan.


Having full coverage car insurance in New York is going to be more expensive than other types of coverages, but there are still ways to make it low-cost and to save money on your yearly bill.