Full Coverage Car Insurance in New York


Providing you a seamless experience to finding full coverage car insurance in New York.





Why You Should Get Full Coverage Car Insurance in New York



Have you searched for the coverage car insurance in New York but ended up with the minimal coverage required due to prices? Though it may seem like you got a excellent deal, you may regret not getting complete coverage car insurance. If you should get into an accident and find after that the repair costs won't be covered by your insurance provider on your vehicle, this could be problematic. A lot of drivers in New York have discovered the hard way. Paying for full coverage car insurance in New York offers you greater security than the minimums; especially for accidents where you're not at fault. However, this would mean higher costs. The upside of high costs of full coverage car insurance is comfort knowing that anyone else, your car, and you are covered. Consider getting full coverage car insurance in New York if you have a car and drive own a home, and have assets to protect.

Percentage of Traffic Fatalities Caused by Alcohol in New York

22 %

Percentage of Traffic Fatalities Caused by Speeding in New York

19 %

Percentage of Traffic Fatalities Involving Cyclists in New York

27 %

Percentage of Traffic Fatalities Involving Pedestrians in New York

12 %


Average Price of Full Coverage Car Insurance in New York by Credit Score



  • 5,316.66

    Very Poor (300-579)

    Average Cost of Car Insurance for those with a very poor credit history.

  • 3,341.54

    Fair (580-669)

    Average Cost of Car Insurance for those with a very poor credit history.

  • 2,799.69

    Good (670-739)

    Average Cost of Car Insurance for those with a good credit history.

  • 2,621.30

    Very Good (740-799)

    Average Cost of Car Insurance for those with a very good credit history.



What’s Included if You Get Full Coverage Car Insurance in New York

Complete full coverage auto insurance coverage isn’t a singular type of coverage but rather an combination. It’s a phrase which may have origins within finance as a way to summarize a combination of coverages required to finance or lease a car. It generally is comprised of collision and comprehensive coverage, which covers your car if damage and liability Insurance, which covers accidents and damages you cause to others. Complete auto insurance coverage tends to be more expensive than liability coverage on its own, so it may be best to hunt for cheaper prices. To sum it all up: “full coverage = liability + comprehensive + crash”. Collision insurance pays for repair prices to your vehicle if you are accountable for the collision.
cheap full coverage car insurance New York NY content image

The upside of high prices of becoming full coverage car insurance in New York is comfort knowing that you, your vehicle, and anyone involved in an accident are covered.


When Do You Not Need Full Coverage Car Insurance


If you have an older vehicle, it could be best to ditch getting collision coverage in New York. Let's say your vehicle is worth ,500, and you have a ,000 deductible. If you get in an accident, your insurance provider in New York will contribute at most ,500 to fix or replace your vehicle. Keep in mind, your insurance policy won't kick in unless you get into major accident --one over ,000 in damages. You may be spending over /year paying. A more sound idea would be to put money aside and create an accident fund should the worst were to happen --then you will be ready. By law, you are required to carry liability insurance. Having liability insurance ensures that if you are at-fault, other people's bodily or property damages are covered by your own insurance. So in with an older car, you may want to opt for just getting liability insurance coverage.

Percentage of Traffic Fatalities Caused by Alcohol in New York

29 %

Percentage of Traffic Fatalities Caused by Speeding in New York

20 %

Percentage of Traffic Fatalities Involving Pedestrians in New York

29 %



How Much More You'll Pay for Full Coverage in New York By Age


Age DemographicPercentage More You'll Pay
Full Coverage in New York for Drivers Between 16-1911,027.91
Full Coverage in New York for Drivers Between 20-295,018.42
Full Coverage in New York for Drivers Between 30-393,802.16
Full Coverage in New York for Drivers Between 40-493,681.35
Full Coverage in New York for Drivers Between 50-593,605.33
Full Coverage in New York for Drivers Between 60-693,730.22
Full Coverage in New York for Drivers Between 70-793,238.83



How to Get the Best Full Coverage Car Insurance in New York

It's true that having full coverage car insurance in New York will be more costly than other types of coverages, but there are ways to make it low-cost and help you save money on your bill. Regulate your deductible on your auto insurance coverage. The lower your deductible, the more you'll end up covering each month for your coverage car insurance. As mentioned, if you create an collision fund and set aside some money it is possible to end up increasing your deductible and have lower monthly payments. Another thing you can do is ensure you maintain any discounts. Comparison shopping can save you thousands annually on your auto insurance bill. There are a multitude of insurance companies in New York vying for your business and many will vary in costs by hundreds. If you're not comparing quotes you will never know if you are truly getting the quote on your coverage car insurance plan.


Having full coverage car insurance in New York will be more expensive than other types of coverages, but there are ways to make it cheap and save you money on your bill.